Northumberland Schools Cross Country Championships.

Temple Park, South Shields. Tues. 16th Jan.

This is AW Report / Results.
NORTHUMBERLAND SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Temple Park, South Shields, Tyne & Wear
Rory Leonard, who was 1st U17 in the Antrim Junior race, easily won the Senior Boys' event. In the bitterly cold conditions, but thankfully quite firm underfoot, Leonard, the North East Counties champion in his age-group, came home over a minute ahead of the U20 champion, Kieran Hedley.
The English Schools Fell Running champion, Robyn Bennett successfully defended her Senior Girls' title.
Two North East champions also clashed in the Junior Girls' race, with Ines Curran, the U15 title-holder crossing the line 24secs ahead of U13 winner, Lauren Brown.
North Eastern Counties U17 silver medallist Sam Charlton easily won the Intermediate Boys' race, while Ethan McGlen took the Junior Boys' title.
Holly Peck, the Junior champion in 2016 & 2017 and Minor winner in 2015, won her fourth successive title in the Intermediate Girls' race.
Tom Slane and Katie Joslyn won the two Minor (Year 7) races.
CROSS COUNTRY
Senior Boys (U18) (6.3km)
1 R Leonard 21:12; 2 K Hedley 22:13; 3 T Glover 22:26; 4 P Donald 23:33; 5 M Waterfield 23:38; 6 M Pearson 23:41; 7 J Morris 23:43; 8 W Dixon 23:46; 9 J Boaden 24:27; 10 N Ryan 24:37
TEAM (6 to Score)
1 East Northumberland 50
Inter Boys (U16) (5.3km)
1 S Charlton 18:18; 2 R Charlton 18:40; 3 D Melling 18:47; 4 D Dixon 19:12; 5 J Fiddaman 19:18; 6 T Sursham 19:29; 7 O Onley 19:38; 8 T Balsdon 19:42; 9 R Bennett 19:49; 10 J Dorman 20:32
TEAM (6 to Score)
1 Newcastle 60
Junior Boys (U14) (4km)
1 E McGlen 14:43; 2 E Duffin 14:59; 3 J Blevins 15:03; 4 L White 15:37; 5 W Collinson 15:52; 6 D Davies 15:59; 7 K Mutch 16:02; 8 R Robson 16:18; 9 S Tate 16:22; 10 O Douglass 16:27
TEAM (6 to Score)
1 Newcastle 46
Minor Boys (U12) (2.6km)
1 T Slane (Newc) 10:10; 2 M Murray-John 10:42; 3 E Bond 10:43; 4 N Curran 10:45; 5 C Simpson 10:55; 6 C Whittaker 10:56; 7 B Marr 10:58; 8 A Cummings 11:00; 9 J Hudspith 11:09; 10 R Davies 11:11
TEAM (6 to Score)
1 Newcastle 58
Senior Girls (U18) (4km)
1 R Bennett 16:46; 2 I Chaudhry 17:05; 3 E Prior 17:10; 4 G Hufton 17:23; 5 I Robinson 17:32; 6 H Matheson 17:41; 7 E Tait 17:47; 8 S Robinson 18:34; 9 E Dixon 18:58; 10 E Hegarty 19:01
No team closed in
Inter Girls (U16) (4km)
1 H Peck 17:00; 2 S Fielding 17:49; 3 H Tumia 17:50; 4 L Heaton 18:21; 5 G Varley 18:25; 6 C Wellings 18:45; 7 R Lally 19:07; 8 E Matheson 19:15; 9 A Styles 19:39; 10 M Cottee 19:39
TEAM (6 to Score)
1 Tynedale 46
Junior Girls (U14) (3km)
1 I Curran 11:27; 2 L Brown 11:51; 3 O Katory 11:55; 4 K Salthouse 11:59; 5 M Breese 12:06; 6 A Ellis 12:16; 7 R Hughes 12:24; 8 L Robson 12:25; 9 E Van Der Merwe 12:27; 10 A Leiper 12:31
TEAM (6 to Score
1 Newcastle 40
Minor Girls (U12) (2.6km)
1 K Joslyn 11:34; 2 F Landless 11:47; 3 Z Naughton 11:53; 4 C Payton 12:00; 5 L Cottee 12:01; 6 C Flanagan 12:06; 7 I Bungay 12:06; 8 N Grinbergen 12:23; 9 M Anderson 12:24; 10 P Britchard 12:30
TEAM (6 to Score)
1 Newcastle 49
Gill Mooney Cup
Overall: 1 Tynedale 608; 2 North Tyneside 660; 3 East Northumberland 685; 4 North Northumberland 928
Boys: 1 Newcastle 164; 2 East Northumberland 239; 3 Tynedale 280
Girls: 1 North Tyneside 294; 2 Tynedale 328; 3 North Northumberland 421

Additional Comments: Results courtesy of Paul Ponton (Wednesday pm) (2nd version - a minor problem with Version 1).