November 2008

Weekly Round-up
(to 30th Nov)
Result of the Great Australian Run (15km): 1 H Gebrselassie (Eth) 42:40 (by 35secs)  W: 1 C Ndereba (Ken) 50:43 (by 38secs).
Results from the Leeds University Relays (29th Nov): SM: 1 Loughborough 64:48 (P Hutton 10:28 leg 1); 2 Loughborough Legends 66:20 (C Parr 10:16 leg 3); 3 Durham 66:52 (N Rooke 11:01, G Lloyd 10:40, J Cole 11:29, E Knusden 11:14, H Coates 11:19, N Zissler 11:09)  Fastest: G Massingham (Taxpayers !) 10:12; C Parr 10:16, P Hutton 10:28  W: 1 Loughborough 37:24; 2 Loughborough C 38:00 (S Thomas 11:43 leg 3)  Fastest: S Thomas; A Dixon (Alehouse !) 12:08.
Result of the Abert Park 5km (29th Nov): 1 M Jones (M&C, U20) 17:07 (by 1min 27secs)  W: 1 S Rogers (NM) 21:12; 2 S Gayter (W45) 22:08.
Result of the Poole Boscombe Winter 5km (28th Nov): 1 N Shrubb 15:41 (by 20secs).
Results from the Ekiden Relay (Mixed) in China (24th Nov): (5km, 5km, 10km, 5km, 10km, 7.2km).

1 Ethiopia 2:05:27; 2 Japan 2:06:39; 3 Russia 2:08:04; 7 Great Britain 2:10:12 (S Overall 13:44, C Purdue 15:32, I Boneham 29:44, F Murray 16:08, I Hudspith 30:29, C Hoyte 24:35).
All info courtesy of AW, where the following 2008 UK Rankings for Under 13 Girls appeared: 75: 20 K Murphy 10.2 (10.31)  150: 22 K Murphy 20.1 (20.51)  800: 12 A Hetherington (Carl) 2:24.58  1500: 5 A Hetherington 4:53.5  PV: 4 E Brown (Dur Sch) 2.10  SP: 10 N Wilson (Carl) 9.63  JT: 2 N Wilson 36.64; 5 C Moore (Carl) 30.56


Thirsk 10M Road Race.
Thirsk Racecourse.  Sun. 30th Nov.
Stephen Hepples, running in the colours of his local club, Loftus, defied the cold frostbound conditions to win yesterday's Thirsk 10M Road Race. Hepples held off the persistent challenge of Holmfirth's Matthew Pierson crossing the finish line with 14secs to spare. Past winner Ian Fisher of Otley took third place ahead of top veteran, Darren Bilton of Leeds City.
International Marathon runner, Tracey Morris of Valley Striders, repeated her 2006 victory in the Womens' race, finishing in 21st position in the record field of 849 runners. Another veteran, Sarah-Jane Jarvis from Ickley took second place with Leeds-based Gateshead Harrier, Jess Trowbridge finishing third.
The event also incorporated the Northern Athletics Championships.  
Result.
1 S Hepples (Loft) 50:31; 2 M Pierson (Holm) 50:45; 3 I Fisher (Otley) 51:32; 4 D Bilton (Leeds C, M40) 52:03; 5 T Eggerton (Traff) 53:24; 6 P Marchant (Rothwell) 53:25; 7 I Crampton (Dur, M45) 53:26; 8 J Prest (Traff) 54:59; 9 D Williams (Bev) 55:19; 10 T Danby (Pock) 55:32
Other Placings: 19 J Skidmore (NYM) 57:29; 20 R Bellamy (NYM, M40) 57:41; 23 B Bewick (Sun, M40) 57:53; 27 M Connelly (Els, M40) 58:37; 30 J Askew (N Ayc, U20) 58:53
M50: 1 S Moran (N Vets) 58:59; 2 D Roberts (NYM) 59:10  M55: 1 I Scott (Quak) 61:37 M60: 1 C Gill (St Ther) 61:36  M70: 1 J Conaghan (N Marske) 77:37
Women: 1 T Morris (Valley S, W45) 57:45; 2 S Jarvis (Ilkley, W40) 59:03; 3 J Trowbridge (Gate) 60:55; 4 M Neale (Pet) 61:32; 5 J Buckley (Bing) 62:02; 6 J Nutt (Els) 62:12; 7 K Nelson (Knave, W40) 62:42; 8 C Leaver (Holm) 63:00  Other Placings: 12 E Johnson (Swale, W35) 64:41; 13 A Hunter (CleS) 66:01; 29 S Gayter (NYM, W45) 71:04  W60: 1 S Gibson (Darl) 76:29
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 1st December 2008).

Additional Comments: Report edited. 849 finishers (last time: 2:08:28). Results courtesy of John Schofield (UK Results). Sunny all the time, little wind,  but cold. Temperature rose during race but Racecourse itself frostbound. Took field 55secs to cross line at start. Times actually quite fast but it would appear new course (first used in 2007) is fairly flat. Not sure of NoEAA results, but one of first three was not a medallist. A poor entry from North East (not advertised at all in region, especially with it being a Northern Championship). Dave Whitmore who was expected to run, did not appear. Heaton performances were: 356 A Mulliss 74:30; 825 G Routledge 1:44:58. Did not see GR before or after race. Further info: NoEAA Champs: 1 Pierson; 2 Fisher; 3 Bilton  W: 1 Jarvis; 2 Trowbridge; 3 Buckley.
Teams: 1 Otley 31; 2 North Yorks Moors 137; 3 Pocklington 148  W: 1 Holmfirth 24; 2 Swaledale 39; 3 York Knavesmire 79.  M60: 6 A Rowell 66:37  W60: 2 L Woods 81:38.

European Cross Country Trials.
Sefton Park, Liverpool.  Sat. 29th Nov.
Results.
Senior Men (9.5km): 1 A Vernon (AF&D) 29:34; 2 F Tickner (Wells) 29:35; 3 L Merrion (Guern) 29:36; 4 K Gerrard (N&EB) 29:37; 5 M Geale (N&EB) 29:43; 6 P Wicks (Bel) 29:45  Other Placings: 9 N McCormick (Morp) 30:06; 22 M Hood (Sun) 30:49
Junior Men (6.5km): 1 D Forrester (St H) 20:29; 2 N Goolab (Belg) 20:36; 3 M Goose (CoNor) 20:39; 4 P Bernsten (Winch) 20:40; 5 R Murray (Gate) 20:42; 6 C O'Hare (Edin) 20:51  Other Placings: 7 T Farrell (Bord) 20:55; 18 R Best (N Marske) 21:21; 23 P Hurst (Els) 21:32
Senior Women (6km): 1 S Twell (AF&D) 27:09; 2 H Yelling (AF&D) 27:20; 3 L Damen (Winch) 27:29; 4 H Dean (Hall) 27:33; 5 K Wootton (Bed) 27:34; 6 G Miles (Kend) 27:35  Other Placings: 12 S Tunstall (Kend) 27:56
Junior Women (4.5km): 1 E Pallant (AF&D) 14:40; 2 E Pigeon (Stroud) 14:50; 3 L Howarth (Leigh) 14:57; 4 L Park (Ellen, U17) 14:59; 5 L Small (AF&D) 15:08; 6 L Partridge (AF&D) 15:13  Other Placing: 11 K Avery (Shil, U17) 15:23
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 1st December 2008).

Additional Comments: Only results sent. These courtesy of UK Athletics website link. I understand the races were ran in freezing fog. Further results: SM: 34 J Taylor 31:16; 36 R McLeod (Tipt) 31:22; 45 A Duffield 31:37  JM: 39 C Smith 21:59  U17M: 1 C Hawkins (Kilb) 17:17; 6 D Schofield 17:45  U15B: 1 P Monaghan (NI) 9:24; 8 J Schofield 9:50  SW: 34 J Heslop (Clap) 29:55; 36 F Milton 30:07; 39 M Ferrier 30:26; 47 C Robson (Hall) 30:49   U20W: 10 C Mageean (NI, U17) 15:20; 39 C Arter (Eden) 16:17  U15G: 1 E Gorecka (AF&D) 10:15; 24 C Porter 11:21  U13G: 1 A Hetherington (Carl) 10:58 (by 7secs); 3 H Bethwaite(Ellen) 11:10  U11G: 1 E Greenwood (B'burn) 7:02; 2 S Burdett 7:09.


Weekly Round-up
(to 23rd Nov).
Result from the Leeds Abbey Dash 10km: 1 M Janes (Bed) 29:32; 2 B Tickner (Wells) 29:33; 3 J Pepper (E&H) 29:44; 10 C Sampson 30:54; 29 M Dawson 32:32  W: 1 H Clitheroe (Pres) 32:15; 2 K Ingram (Hor) 33:42; 3 S Bush (AF&D) 33:53; 4 R Robinson 34:33; 13 M Turner 35:48; 15 A Hibbs 36:09; 16 J Trowbridge 36:10; 19 T Laws 37:17; 21 Y Thiru 37:33 (3rd W40); 29 S Graham 38:46  W60: 1 C Lee 50:59  Team: 1 Chester Le Street 47
Result of the Clay Bank West Fell Race at Stokesley: 1 W Horsley (NFR) 31:36; 2 E Jackson (U20) 32:06  M40: 1 J Blackett 32:45  W: 1 K Neesan  (N Marske, W40) 38:29; 2 E Johnson (Swale, W35) 38:52  W45: 1 C Bagness (Wool) 42:00.
Result from the ECCA Challenge Meeting at Parliament Hill (22nd Nov): SW: 1 J Heslop (Clap) 20:07 (by 21secs).
Results from the Sheffield Indoor Meeting:  60: r2: 4 C Dryden 7.29  r3: 1 N Phelps (U20) 7.36  r16: 1 A Wood (U20W) 8.24  r19: 3 G Whitfield (Shil, U15G) 8.75  150: r14: 2 A Wood 19.85  SM: 60H: r1: 1 S Nyananyo 8.49   U20W: 60H: 1 A Wood 9.38  TJ: A: 1 A Wood 10.57  B: 1 C Gill 10.97   U15G: 60H: r1: 4 G Whitfield 10.30
All info courtesy of AW, which included the following UK 2008 Rankings for Under 15 Boys: 100: 3 R Hodgson 11.21  200: 1 R Hodgson 22.60  800: 17 A Grundmann 2:02.41  80H: 9 N Wood 11.47  DT: 17 I Small (M'bro) 39.13  HT: 18 M Potts (M'bro) 46.25  Pent: 13 O Walker 2635; 15 N Wood 2603.


Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League.
Shibdon Pond, Blaydon.  Sun. 23rd Nov.
There was an excellent turn-out of competitors at yesterday's first Start Fitness North Eastern Harrier League fixture at Shibdon Pond, Blaydon, with record fields in the Senior and Junior Womens' events.
The Senior Mens' race also attracted 343 competitors, the most for over 5 years.
Unfortunately problems with parts of the course, meant the distances covered were shorter than normal.
Eneko Aguirrezabal of Chester Le Street, a Spanish student at Newcastle, was a clear winner of the Senior Mens' race passing early leader Ryan Stephenson of North Shields Poly, on the second of the three laps. Low Fell's Jon Archer took third place ahead of Gateshead's Marc Elliott. Fast pack runners found difficulty moving through, which meant the first three home, also clocked the fastest times.
Newly promoted Heaton led by 5th-placed Lee Roe, won the Division 1 team event on countback from near-neighbours Wallsend. Defending champions Sunderland had to settle for 5th place. Gateshead led home the Division 2 clubs.
Chester Le Street dominated the Senior Womens' race with Claire Simpson and Angela Hunter heading the field of 111 runners. Alyson Dixon clocked the fastest time finishing in 10th place from the fast pack. Close behind was Morag McDonnell, now a veteran, who was returning to competition after giving birth.
The Durham Club easily won the team event from defending champions, Heaton, who were led home by third-placed Anna Turvey.
Gateshead's Lauren Roche was a runaway winner of the Junior Womens' race, her time only being bettered by Dixon and McDonnell. Gateshead also won the team event. In a good quality Under 15 Girls' race, Steph Bruce of Tynedale, defeated her great rival Charmaine Porter of Sunderland, with both competitors, quickest overall.
Chester Le Street provided both Under 13 winners, Nathan Waters and Anna Fawcett, while Morpeth's Jonathan Nisbet snatched victory in the final strides of the Under 15 Boys' race.   
Results.
Senior Men (8km Handicap): 1 E Aguirrezabal (CleS) 26:33; 2 R Stephenson (NSP) 26:48; 3 J Archer (Low F) 27:25; 4 M Elliott (Gate) 28:05; 5 L Roe (Heat) 28:29; 6 R West (Gate) 28:33; 7 H Paton (Newc U, U20) 29:09; 8 T Hanson (Els, M50) 29:17; 9 K Forster (Morp) 29:29; 10 L Adams (J&H, U20) 29:54; 11
G Lancaster (Sun) 30:16; 12 F Smith (Salt, M50) 30:21; 13 C Jackson (Sun S) 30:37; 14 L Smith (Heat) 30:48; 15 P Moore (Darl) 30:49; 16 L Tatt (Newc U) 30:50; 17 P Given (Sun) 30:52; 18 R Barkley (Blyth) 31:03; 19 D Daniels (Walls) 31:05; 20 P Walker (Morp, M40) 31:20
Fastest: E Aguirrezabal 26:33; R Stephenson 26:48; J Archer 27:25; S Bell (CleS, M40) 27:47; M Elliott 28:05; J Buis (Heat) 28:05
Teams: Div 1: 1 Heaton 109; 2 Wallsend 109; 3 South Shields 141; 4 Morpeth 160; 5 Sunderland 188; 6 Durham City 219  Div 2: 1 Gateshead 108; 2 Sunderland Strollers 114; 3 Low Fell 119  Div 3: 1 Newcastle University 75; 2 Jarrow & Hebburn 81; 3 Derwentside 118
Under 17 Men (4.5km Handicap): 1 B Pearson (Gate) 15:44; 2 L Baister (Gate) 15:52; 3 T West (Darl) 15:56; 4 S Hearn (Tyne) 15:59; 5 M Kilbride (Sun) 16:33; 6 J McEnaney (Birt) 16:37; 7 P Shuttleworth (Morp) 16:50; 8 L Creagh (NSP) 17:00; 9 J Turnbull (Gate) 17:14; 10 J Dowdle (Dur) 17:24
Fastest: B Pearson 15:44; L Baister 15:52; T West 15:56
Teams: 1 Gateshead 24; 2 Sunderland 50
Under 15 Boys (2.8km Handicap): 1 J Nisbet (Morp) 10:02; 2 C Roberts (CleS) 10:02; 3 B Maskell (Gate) 10:03; 4 A Bailes (Birt) 10:22; 5 A Tibbs (Els) 10:35; 6 M Hall (Els) 10:45; 7 C Morgan (CleS) 11:00; 8 D Rutter (Gate) 11:00; 9 D Waters (CleS) 11:10; 10 R Hall (NSP) 11:24
Fastest Times: S Barras (J&H) 9:58; J Nisbet 10:02; C Roberts 10:02
Under 13 Boys (2.3km Handicap): 1 N Waters (CleS) 9:44; 2 D Cartwright (Gosf) 10:06; 3 P Baldwin (Gate) 10:18; 4 R Thorne (Aln) 10:20; 5 G Skirrow ((Aln) 10:26; 6 C Peverley (CleS) 10:29; 7 H Hayward (Tyne) 10:30; 8 M Bunn (J&H) 10:32; 9 H Danby-Platt (Hough) 10:34; 10 J Lewis (Gosf) 10:38
Fastest: C Peverley 9:19; M Bunn 9:22; H Danby-Platt 9:24
Teams: 1 Chester Le Street 23; 2 Gosforth 34; 3 Alnwick 34
Senior Women (4.5km Handicap): 1 C Simpson (CleS) 17:13; 2 A Hunter (CleS) 17:23; 3 A Turvey (Heat) 17:41; 4 J Gascoigne-Owen (Aln) 18:15; 5 F Shenton (Elv, W45) 18:35; 6 S Lister (Black B) 18:52; 7 V Butler (Clare) 18:56; 8 C Buis (Heat) 18:58; 9 N Batey (Blay) 19:00; 10 A Dixon (CleS) 19:13; 11 A Dargie (Els) 19:15; 12 L Smith (Gate) 19:16; 13 J Fenwick (Walls) 19:18; 14 E Kilcourse (Newc U) 19:19; 15 J Lapping (Tyne) 19:21
Fastest: A Dixon 16:13; M McDonnell (CleS, W35) 16:22; J Mooney (Morp) 16:49; M Holt (Sun) 16:58; K Simpson (Gate) 17:04; C Simpson 17:13
Teams: 1 Chester Le Street 13; 2 Heaton 41; 3 Gateshead 74; 4 Elswick 80; 5 Tynedale 80; 6 Alnwick 81
Junior Women (4.5km Handicap): 1 L Roche (Gate) 16:39; 2 C Lloyd (J&H) 17:26; 3 K Grant (M'bro) 17:50; 4 R Lundgren (Gosf, U17) 18:08; 5 D Pickavance-Clarke (CleS, U17) 18:26; 6 H Waddell (Gosf, U17) 18:48; 7 F Buckton (M'bro) 19:02; 8 R Oldham (Gate, U17) 19:08; 9 L Patton (Gate) 19:57; 10 E Hope (Sun, U17) 20:23
Fastest: L Roche 16:39; C Lloyd 17:26; K Grant 17:50
Teams: 1 Gateshead 18; 2 Gosforth 30; 3 Sunderland 53 
Under 15 Girls (2.8km Handicap): 1 S Bruce (Tyne) 10:56; 2 C Porter (Sun) 11:13; 3 S Taylor (Birt) 11:27; 4 P Williams (Els) 11:35; 5 B Jones (CleS) 11:41; 6 C Falconer (Gosf) 11:44; 7 B Oakes (Birt) 11:49; 8 H Warburton (Gosf) 11:53; 9 C Price (Gate) 11:59; 10 S Robinson (Blyth) 12:11
Fastest: S Bruce 10:56; C Porter 11:13; S Taylor 11:27
Teams: 1 Birtley 24; 2 Gosforth 26; 3 Gateshead 41
Under 13 Girls (2.3km Handicap): 1 A Fawcett (CleS) 9:46; 2 S Montgomery (Blay) 10:21; 3 F McPatie (Gosf) 10:35; 4 A Calder (Tyne) 10:35; 5 T Burney (Sun) 10:38; 6 L Dixon (Blay) 10:38; 7 S Robertson (Gate) 10:44; 8 L Turner (Birt) 10:45; 9 S Forster (Birt) 10:47; 10 B Tilley (Gate) 10:48
Fastest: L Turner 9:35; S Forster 9:37; A Fawcett 9:46
Teams: 1 Blaydon 27; 2 Gateshead 28; 3 Birtley 29
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 24th November 2008).

Additional Comments:  Report edited and in "Sports Shorts". Results courtesy of Binghams & Vera. Weather quite bright, thawing after light fall of frozen snow overnight. Consequently the "hill" section was simplified. Also due to parts of the course being narrow, Senior Men only did a short first lap. 343 finishers SM (last time: GR 54:58), SW 111 (36:47), JW 30 (26:47). First four runners in U17M event ("won" by Gareth Lavan in 11mins+), were sent on "short" second lap, resulting in disqualification. Tom Hanson was definitely not 8th in SM race. Awaiting info on who it was ? On original sheets scored by overall points, Heaton were 4 ahead of Wallsend. However on points per "League" placing, it was a tie. As 6th counter James Buis edged out Wallsend's 6th counter by one place, Heaton won on countback.(Please note that as 8th runner was later found to be J Hewitt of NSP, Wallsend won Div 1 event by 1pt. Hence, the ironic situation, that the best overall team on day did not win a Division). Other Heaton counters were: 31 P Howe 31:15; 58 I Robinson 32:44; 66 I McKinnon 32:53; 75 J Buis. Jenny Friend was other counter for SW (30th in 26:47). Full results on race-results website.
   
Albert Park 5km.
Middlesbrough.  Sat. 22nd Nov.
Result.
1 C Summersgill (M&C, SW) 17:17; 2 M Jones (M&C, U20) 18:11; 4 K Livingston (N Marske, SW) 18:22    
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 24th November 2008).

Additional Comments: Result courtesy of Park Run website. 52 finishers (last time: 37:21).


Gateshead Lunchtime Handicap.
Saltwell Park.  Wed. 19th Nov.
Result. Distance 5km.
1 M Burns (unatt, W) 32:03; 2 J Vary (NE Vets, W) 33:21; 3 S Lowrie (unatt) 34:09; 4 A Dixon (Tyne) 34:16; 5 A Roberts (Salt, W) 34:31; 6 S Robson (Gate) 34:32; 7 D Wright (Heat) 34:34; 8 L Cowler (unatt) 34:37; 9 R Snowball (unatt) 34:37; 10 J Stobbs (Gate) 34:38
Fastest: C Paton (Gate) 17:19; D Butler (unatt) 18:58; R Bark (R Hill Cambus) 19:08; P Morgan (SSh, M50) 19:25  M55: G Pemberton (NE Vets) 20:39  M70: R Checkley (Heat) 28:43
Women: E Waterhouse (CleS) 18:59 (rec); E Gibson (Els) 20:52; M Moran (NE Vets, W40) 21:37; L Brown (Blay) 22:43  W60: P Gold (Heat) 25:09
 (Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 24th November 2008).

Additional Comments: Only results sent due to time lapse. These courtesy of Low Fell website (Thurs pm). Unfortunately Women not indicated, so apologies if wrong sex given. Weather dry but quite windy. 53 finishers  (last time EJ 54:13).  Ted started 10mins early. Paton finished 34th (off 19mins) and Waterhouse 42nd (off 18mins). Heaton performances were 19 P Gold; 23 A Mulliss 23:01; 36 R Checkley; 51 G Routledge 31:42.

Weekly Round-up
(to 16th Nov).
Results from the University of Edinburgh Braid Hills Races: W: 1 R Smith (Edin U OG) 18:34 (by 20secs); 6 J Trowbridge (Newc U OG) 19:09.
Results from the Veterans International at Swansea included: M35-49 (8km): 1 T Hartley (Eng, M40) 28:04; 5 D Morwood (NI, M35) 28:38; 8 D Moore (Eng, M45) 29:04; 10 S Cairns (NI, M40) 29:14 (7); 15 S Bell (Eng, M40) 29:35 (9); 33 R Hand (Eng) (M45) 30:54 (7)  Teams: M35: 1 Ireland 25  M40: 1 England 10  M45: 1 England 10  M50-64 (8km): 1 I Furness (Eng, M50) 30:01; 2 M Hager (Eng, M55) 30:12; 16 M McEvilly (NI, M60) 32:56  M55: 20 A Jenkins (Scot) 37:47  M60: 9 J Bell (Eng) 36:07; 17 S White (Eng) 38:26  Teams:  M50: 1 England 12  M55: 1 England 6  M60: 1 Ireland 16  M65-74 (6km): 1 M Ford (Eng, M65) 25:25; 8 F Gibbs (Eng, M70) 27:51; 12 W Ryder (Eng, M70) 28:48 (3)  Teams: M65: 1 England 6  M70: 1 England 10  W (6km): 1 D Walters (Eng, W40) 23:41; 2 D Mahon (Ire, W35) 24:09; 6 J Clarke (Eng, W45) 24:26; 18 M Creenan (Ire, W50) 25:39; 40 A Conson (Eng, W60) 27:03; 50 S Cooper (Eng, W55) 27:31; 52 H Lambert (Eng, W50) 27:38 (5)  W65: 1 P Jones (Eng) 33:12; 2 C Lee (Eng) 33:56  Teams: W35: 1 England 14  W40: 1  England 6  W45: 1 England 10  W50: 1 England 10  W55: 1 England 6  W60: 1 England 6  W65: 1 England 8.
All info courtesy of AW, where the 2008 UK Rankings for Under 15 Girls were publshed. Included were: 200: 12 C Browbank (Carl) 25.53  800: 16 G Rodgers (Loft) 2:16.40  LJ: 16 J Read 5.24  DT: 19 K Barnard (Bord) 26.69  HT: 3 K Barnard 47.55. A very poor age-group for North East competitors.
Result of Albert  Park Time Trial 5km (15th Nov): 1 T Danby (N Marske) 16:43; 2 E Jackson (N Marske, U20) 16:50; 3 M Armstrong (Hart, M40) 17:23  W: 1 S Rogers (N Marske) 20:40; 2 S Gayter (NYM, W45) 20:57.
Results from the North Shields Poly Handicap (11th Nov) (fastest times): 1 G Jones (Blyth) 20:02; 2 R Barkley (Blyth) 21:17; 3 D Richardson 21:23  M55: 1 S Borlos 22:14  Women: 1 A Hibbs (CleS) 21:43; 2 S Rutherford (Darl) 22:25  W45: H Morris (Blyth) 25:09
.

North Yorkshire and South Durham Cross Country League.
Flatts Lane Country Park, Normanby.  Sun. 16th Nov.
Loftus Junior, Lewis Rodgers won the Senior Mens' event at yesterday's third North Yorkshire and South Durham League fixture at Flatts Lane Country Park.
On a course more suited to Fell runners, Rodgers held off Thirsk's Gary Dunn and another Junior, Elliott Jackson of New Marske.
Gary Hetherington, who finished 13th in the Brampton to Carlisle 10M  24 hours earlier, occupied a similar position here, but was the first veteran home.
For good measure, Rodgers' younger sister Grace, won the Under 15 race.
Former Northumbria University student, Anghared Owen, also running in the Loftus colours won the Womens' race from Hartlepool veteran, Tracy Waller.
Results.
Senior Men: 9.7km: 1 L Rodgers (Loft, U20) 36:03; 2 G Dunn (T&S) 36:09; 3 E Jackson (N Marske, U20) 36:10; 4 G Grounds (Bill MH) 36:26; 5 M Jones (M&C, U20) 36:35; 6 D Middlemas (Loft) 36:38; 7 K Harker (R&Z) 36:57; 8 M Jefferies (Bill MH) 36:58; 9 M Habteab (M'bro) 37:12; 10 D Parkin (Loft) 37:18; 11 T Danby (N Marske) 38:11; 12 A Chadfield (Bill MH) 38:28
M40: 1 G Hetherington (Sedge) 38:30 
Under 17 Men: 6km: 1 G Robinson (R&Z) 23:59; 2 S Woods (R&Z) 24:59; 3 R Pearse (N Marske) 25:11
Under 15 Boys: 2.5km: 1 F Roberts (R&Z) 9:47; 2 M Smith (R&Z) 9:51; 3 J Baines (Sedge) 10:05 
Under 13 Boys: 2km: 1 P Harmsworth (R&Z) 8:23; 2 M Gibson (R&Z) 8:49; 3 AN Other (N Marske) 8:51
Senior Women: 5.5km: 1 A Owen (Loft) 24:02; 2 T Waller (Hart, W35) 24:21; 3  K Haniver (R&Z) 24:41; 4 J Mastrolonardo (Loft, W35) 24:50; 5 K Paxton (T&S, U17) 24:55; 6 H Schofield (Scar, U20) 25:15; 7 N Kent (Loft, W35) 25:25; 8 J Adams (R&Z, U20) 26:09; 9 L Jones (R&Z) 26:14; 10 E Williams (M'bro, U20) 26:47
Under 15 Girls: 2.5km: 1 G Rodgers (Loft) 11:33; 2 E Harper (Scar) 11:39; 3 E Fields (M'bro) 12:07    
Under 13 Girls: 2km: 1 K Marsh (Darl) 9:31; 2 N Dawson (Bev) 9:32; 3 H Kitchener (N Marske) 9:34
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 17th November 2008).

Additional Comments:  Only results used (Mini Report in on 18th). These courtesy of "registration" sheets. Weather bright and dry. Not too bad underfoot. Could not follow races due to nature of course. Further results: SM: M50: 1 R Pollard (NYM) 43:29  M60: 1 R Howard (Loft) 44:58  Teams: 1 Billingham Marsh House 108; 2 Loftus & Whitby 123; 3 New Marske 169  SW: Team: 1 Loftus & Whitby 25; 2 Richmond & Zetland 34; 3 Thirsk & Sowerby 104.

Brampton to Carlisle 10M Road Race.
Sat. 15th Nov.
Cumbrian Ricky Lightfoot comfortably won Saturday's 57th Brampton to Carlisle 10M Road Race.
In the bright but windy conditions, Lightfoot, second in 2007, opened up a 50m lead after the first mile (4:48), but was caught by the chasing group before the 2M point. A group of five were still together at halfway (26:43), before previous winner Michael Scott of Border lost contact a mile later. Alnwick's Dave Kirkland was dropped at 8M as Lightfoot, Staffordshire's Ben Gamble and Scotsman
Robert Gilroy were locked together. Lightfoot kicked for home with 800m remaining pulling away to a 10secs victory over Gilroy with Gamble, close behind in third. Scott was the leading veteran in 5th place, ahead of Durham's Ian Crampton.
Host club Border took the team title.
Border also provided the leading woman athlete, with Philippa Wakefield (formerly McCrea) coming home in 50th position. The former Gateshead Harrier, better known as a middle distance track runner, held off a strong challenge from Tynedale veteran Sonia Morley. Morpeth's Jane Mooney finished third.
Scottish club Bellahoustan won the team event. 
Result.
1 R Lightfoot (Ellen) 53:29; 2 B Gamble (Stone M) 53:39; 3 R Gilroy (Cambus) 53:40; 4 D Kirkland (Aln) 54:08; 5 M Scott (Bord, M40) 55:22; 6 I Crampton (Dur, M45) 55:28; 7 R Maddams (Horw) 55:35; 8 S Potts (Sun) 55:51; 9 P Besford (unatt) 55:52; 10 S Gregory (Holme P. M40) 56:00; 11 S Gibson (Cald) 56:34; 12 G Thompson (Bord, M50) 57:12; 13 G Hetherington (Sedge, M45) 57:13; 14 C Pass (Wesh) 57:14; 15 P Waterston (Morp, M40) 57:16; 16 M Pluckrose (Bord) 57:22; 17 T Carter (Walls) 57:43; 18 A Henderson (Cumb FR) 57:48; 19 S Smith (unatt) 58:10; 20 N Reid (Bell'n) 58:51  Other Placings: 21 M Frost (NSP, M45) 58:56; 25 G Dixon (Morp, M45) 59:18; 26 L Smith (Heat) 59:18; 28 V Hemy (NSP, M40) 59:27; 29 N Camilleri (Gate) 59:30; 33 G Bell (Els, M40) 58:56
M55: 1 J Winn (Ellen) 59:50
M60: 1 C MacDougall (Cald) 62:02; 2 M McNally (Els) 63:24; 3 J Frazer (Blyth) 66:20  M65: 1 T O'Gara (Walls) 67:28; 2 R Sherwood (N Marske) 75:11; 3 R Moore (Tyne) 77:27  M70: 1 D Whitmore (SSh) 91:40
Teams: 1 Border 40; 2 Bellahoustan 70; 3 Calderglen 71; 4 Wallsend 78; 5 North Shields Poly 79; 6 Alnwick 87
Veterans: 1 Border 35; 2 North Shields Poly 58; 3 Bellahoustan 66
Women: 1 P Wakefield (Bord) 61:44; 2 S Morley (Tyne, W40) 61:57; 3 J Mooney (Morp) 62:25; 4 A Geragusian (Traff) 62:46; 5 A Fox (Morp) 63:22; 6 P Jackson (Kesw) 64:34; 7 P McCrossan (Clyde, W45) 64:37; 8 C Thompson (Bell'n) 64:48; 9 L Finlay (Dumf, W35) 65:04; 10 E Birnie (Bell'n, W35) 65:27; 11 A Hunter (CleS) 66:04; 12 D Horne (Walls) 66:24; 13 K Heaviside (Eden, W35) 66:30; 14 C Jackson (Alln V, W45) 66:39; 15 M Duff (Dumf) 67:16; 16 A Cope (Stone M) 67:47; 17 S Dixon (Glaxo, W35) 68:05; 18 S Thornton (N Marske, W35) 68:39; 19 C Buis (Heat) 68:45; 20 V Hindson (Walls) 69:23  Other Placings: 23 G Mould (Els, W40) 69:43; 25 L Miller (NSP, W50) 70:10; 26 F Turley (Heat) 70:59; 27 E Walton (Walls) 71:31
W50: 2 H Ross (unatt) 73:05; 3 C Young (Blyth) 73:38  W60: 1 E Gilchrist (Ferr) 78:15  W70: 1 E Armstrong (Tyne) 91:40
Teams: 1 Bellahoustan 36; 2 Dumfries 42; 3 Clydesdale 54; 4 Wallsend 57; 5 Morpeth 78; 6 Heaton 89
Veterans: 1 Clydesdale 21; 2 Bellahoustan 23; 3 Calderglen 73   
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 17th November 2008).

Additional Comments: Only results used (Mini Report in on 18th). These courtesy of Graham Fecitt. However, there were a few result changes after initial results were produced (Wallsend were originally 3rd Womens' team and Lesley Miller was listed as male). Apologies if there are any other errors here. 572 finishers (last time: 1:57:09). Weather was bright, but quite a stong wind was blowing, with runners hindered most in last 3M  Mile splits were: 4:48, 10:29, 15:53, 21:11, 26:43, 32:01 (33:08 at 10km), 37:25, 42:58, 48:29.  James Buis pulled out before race as he felt unwell. Heaton were 11th Male team. Full HH results on website.

Gateshead Indoor Standards Meeting.
Thurs. 16th Nov.
Selected Results.
Mixed: 60: r1: 1 A Turvill (Gate, SM) 7.31; 2 C Mossman (unatt, U20M) 7.52; 3 M Ferguson (Gate, SM) 7.62  r2: 1 B Porter (Gate, U17M) 7.86  r3: 1 N Pearson (Gate, U20W) 8.18; 2 A Wood (M'bro, U20W) 8.44; 3 A Hutchinson (J&H, U17W) 8.90 
Senior Men: LJ: 1 M Briggs (SSh) 6.13  SP: 1 K Johnston (North'd U) 11.81 
Under 20 Men: HJ: 1 A Harle (J&H) 1.78; 2 A Tyler (Gate) 1.75  LJ: 1 R Kaufman (Gate) 5.80  SP: 13C Warnock (SSh) 9.59
Under 17 Men: PV: 1 G Cryer (Gate) 2.60  LJ: 1 B Porter 5.47
Under 15 Boys: 60: r2: 1 R Garricks (J&H) 7.76; 2 S Hall (Gate) 7.82  60H: 1 S Hall 9.53; 2 J Greenwell (Gate) 9.61  HJ: 1 S Hall 1.50  SP: 1 G Antons (Gate) 8.47
Under 13 Boys: 60: 1 J Da Costa (CleS) 8.93  HJ: 1 A Bainbridge (J&H) 1.30  LJ: 1 J Da Costa 4.33
Senior Women: HJ: 1 R Pottinger (Birt) 1.60; 2 A Richards (Newc U) 1.60  SP: 1 V Young (Gate) 10.58
Under 20 Women:  60H: 1 A Wood 9.47  HJ: 1 G Johnson (NSP) 1.55  SP: 1 A Wood 9.52
Under 17 Women: HJ: 1 L Kennedy (Darl) 1.55  SP: 1 K Bulmer (J&H) 9.20
Under 15 Girls:  60: r1: 1 G Whitfield (Shil) 8.82  r2: 1 K Murphy (Gate) 8.72; 2 L Mole (NSP) 8.73  r3: 1 L Mulvain (J&H) 8.46  60H: 1 N Teasdale 9.97; 2 G Whitfield 10.29  HJ: 1 F Holiday (J&H) 1.40  SP: 1 N Teasdale 7.23
Under 13 Girls:  60: r1: 1 S Addison (J&H) 9.24  r2: 1 S Robertson (Gate) 8.92; 2 L Richards (Gate) 9.20  60H: 1 S Addison 10.81  SP: 1 K Brown (Gate) 7.72
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 24th November 2008).

Additional Comments:  Did not receive full results (courtesy of Janice Kaufman)  until Monday (17th), so put them in 1 week later. A reasonable turn-out (poor in U20/SW) and only one Pole Vaulter. Five mixed 60m races. Meeting over (completely) by 8.15pm.

Weekly Round-up
(to 9th Nov).
Result of the Maltby 7: 1 M Scaife 35:17; 2 J Bulman 36:36; 3 J Prest (Traff) 38:15; 4 G Grounds 38:54; 5 G Hetherington (M45) 39:04; 6 A Minister 39:48; 7 C Summersgill (SW) 40:23 (won by 5mins 25secs)  M50: 1 B Roberts (NYM) 41:12  M60: 1 R Howard (Loft) 44:57  W45: 1 S Gayter 51:07  W55: 1 S Gibson 52:55 (243 finishers: last time: 93:19. This info courtesy of UK Results website).
Result from the Three Tops Fell Race at Guisborough: 1 D Middlemas (Loft) 66:55; 2 C Stead 67:13  M65: 1 R Sherwood 94:49  W: 1 K Robertson 81:08 (by 19secs.
Result of Albert Park 5km (8th Nov): 1 T Graham (unatt) 17:49 (by 18secs)  W: 1 S Rogers (N Marske, W35) 21:33 (by 4mins 52secs).
Result from Leeds Albert Park 5km: W: 1 S Graham (Morp) 18:52 (by 40secs).
All info courtesy of AW, where the following 2008 UK Rankings for U17 Men are included: 200: 21 H Harris 22.4 (23.71)  HJ: 9 A Burnell 1.90  PV: 2 T Parkin 4.40  LJ: 11 A Burnell 6.68  HT: 13 N Miller (Bord) 52.48  JT: 17 N Miller 52.46  Oct: 6 A Harle 4781; 11 A Burnell 4673.

Heaton Harriers Memorial Open Road Races.
Exhibition Park, Newcastle upon Tyne.  Sun. 9th Nov.
Teesside University student, Jonathan Taylor was a runaway winner of the feature Town Moor 10km, at yesterday's Heaton Harriers Memorial Open Road Races at the Exhibition Park.
The Morpeth Harrier pulled away from the main group after 2M passing the halfway point in 15mins 29secs. Junior Cross Country International, Ross Murray of Gateshead was 12secs adrift in 2nd place with 2007 winner, Peter Newton of Claremont close behind in third.
As the wind gathered on the second lap, Taylor extended his advantage to 27secs at the finish line, with Newton overtaking Murray in the closing stages.
Both Murray and 4th placer, Matthew Nicholson of Morpeth, were making their debuts over the 10km distance.
The host club, Heaton, led by 6th-placed James Buis took the team title.
Durham's Rob Hand was the leading veteran in 10th place
Angela Hibbs of Chester Le Street easily won the Womens' race finishing 25th in the  record field of 360 runners.
Yam Thiru of Elswick was the leading veteran in 2nd place, with Laura Spence in third, leading the host club to another team title.
Lauren Roche of Gateshead set a course record to win the Under 20 Womens' race. Charmaine Porter of Sunderland, who set a record for the Under 13 race in 2007, this time set new figures in winning the Under 15 race. 
Jarrow's Greg Ritchie won the Under 17 Mens'  event fighting off a strong challenge from Middlesbrough's Grant Hawkins.
Shaun Barras of Jarrow and Hebburn repeated his 2007 victory in the Under 15 Boys' race, while Gateshead's Robbie Loraine, successful in the Schools Cup at Tadcaster, 24 hours earlier, easily won the Under 13 event.
Rebecca Oldham of Gateshead won the Under 17 Womens' race, while Birtley's Sophie Forster was successful in the Under 13 event.
Results.
Senior (Town Moor 10km): 1 J Taylor (Morp) 31:26; 2 P Newton (Clare) 31:53; 3 R Murray (Gate, U20) 32:28; 4 M Nicholson (Morp) 33:11; 5 T Calder (Gate, U20) 33:17; 6 J Buis (Heat) 33:25; 7 R Morrell (M'bro) 34:18; 8 P Besford (unatt) 34:34; 9 T Carter (Walls) 34:47; 10 R Hand (Dur, M45) 35:13; 11 K Stephenson (Els, M40) 35:41; 12 H Paton (Morp, U20) 35:56; 13 J Donneky (Derw) 36:12; 14 L Smith (Heat) 36:23; 15 D Milliken (Heat) 36:30; 16 P Duffy (unatt) 36:33; 17 P Hilton (Walls, M40) 36:36; 18 M Connelly (Els, M40) 37:00; 19 L Tatt (Newc U) 37:20; 20 A Thompson (Els, M45) 37:25
M45: 3 A MacDonald (Morp) 38:12  M50: 1 M Bunn (J&H) 38:40; 2 P Morgan (SSh) 39:43  M55: 1 S Borlos (NSP) 39:37; 2 E Wilson (SSh) 41:00; 3 G Pemberton (NE Vets) 41:45  M60: 1 J Bell (Els) 38:40; 2 S White (Els) 39:01; 3 A Rowell (Dur) 41:17  M65: 1 T O'Gara (Walls) 42:33; 2 J Stephenson (Crook) 44:42; 3 R Moore (Tyne) 47:19  M70: 1 B Cordes (Morp) 48:54; 2 D Whitmore (SSh) 53:30
Teams: 1 Heaton 40; 2 Elswick 57; 3 Wallsend 79; 4 Morpeth 133; 5 Gateshead 134; 6 South Shields 176
Women: 1 A Hibbs (CleS) 37:51; 2 Y Thiru (Els, W40); 39:41; 3 L Spence (Heat) 40:14; 4 S Lister (Black B) 41:40; 5 L Robinson (NSP) 42:21; 6 E Walton (Walls) 42:41; 7 C Buis (Heat) 43:18; 8 F Turley (Heat) 43:54; 9 M Evans (Low F)43:59; 10 M Moran (NE Vets, W40) 44:48; 11 L Tweddle (CleS) 44:58; 12 A Lorenzi (Heat, W35) 45:02; 13 A Seeley (Dur) 45:02; 14 M Loraine (Gate, W50) 45:08; 15 C Bruce (Morp, W40) 45:29
W45: 1 C Anderson (unatt) 48:24 
W50: 2 C Baudouin (Gate) 49:19; 3 L Valentine (Sun) 49:40  W55: 1 J Kilgour (Clare) 47:02  W60: 1 P Gold (Heat) 51:40 
Junior Men (5km):  1 G Ritchie (J&H, U17) 16:39; 2 G Hawkins (M'bro, U17) 16:45; 3 N Reed (Sun, U17) 17:32; 4 J Waite (Sun, U17) 18:11; 5 M Kilbride (Sun, U20) 18:22; 6 C Birch (Blyth, U20) 18:59
Teams: 1 Sunderland 12
Under 15 Boys (3km): 1 S Barras (J&H) 10:18; 2 G Lowry (J&H) 10:23; 3 J Nisbet (Morp) 10:35; 4 T Peel (J&H) 10:44; 5 M Fearn (J&H) 10:47; 6 D Rutter (Gate) 10:56
Teams: 1 Jarrow & Hebburn 7; 2 Elswick 26
Under 13 Boys (3km): 1 R Loraine (Gate) 10:47; 2 M Bunn (J&H) 11:04; 3 A Wallett (NSP) 11:20; 4 K Newton (Gate) 11:48; 5 B Steel (Morp) 12:24; 6 P Baldwin (Gate) 12:51
Teams: 1 Gateshead 11; 2 Morpeth 24
Under 11 Boys (1km): 1 J Hall (Blyth) 3:46; 2 R Barnes (Els) 3:47; 3 L Taylor (Derw) 4:09; 4 J Howard (Heat) 4:10; 5 J Robinson (Sun) 4:12  Team: 1 Heaton 20 
Junior Women (5km). 1 L Roche (Gate, U20) 18:34 (rec); 2 K Grant (M'bro, U20) 19:26; 3 J Craig (Gate, U20) 20:47; 4 R Oldham (Gate, U17) 20:58; 5 R Jamieson (Gate, U17) 21:33; 6 S Crosby (Sun, U17) 21:38
Team: 1 Gateshead 8   
Under 15 Girls (3km): 1 C Porter (Sun) 11:05 (rec); 2 S Taylor (Birt) 11:43; 3 B Oakes (Birt) 11:53; 4 P Williams (Els) 12:28; 5 D Mombeyara (Gate) 12:32; 6 G Wallett (NSP) 12:39
Teams: 1 Gateshead 21 
Under 13 Girls (3km): 1 S Forster (Birt) 11:24; 2 L Turner (Birt) 11:59; 3 S Purvis (Morp) 12:32; 4 T Burney (Sun) 12:44; 5 B McQuade (Gosf) 12:54; 6 L Bellamy (Hough) 13:11
Teams: 1 Birtley 11
Under 11 Girls (1km): 1 S Burnett (Sun) 3:52 (rec); 2 F McPate (Gosf) 4:15; 3 J Richardson (Els) 4:17; 4 N Heraooua (Sun) 4:26; 5 G Tindale (Dur) 4:36  Team: 1 Gosforth 22
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 10th November 2008).

Additional Comments:  All info used but in small print. 361 finishers in main race (last time: 67:08). Apologies but there were more finishers in 2007, a fact I had not realised. Results courtesy of George Ogle (assisted by Audrey and Vera). Weather was bright early on but got showery, and wind increased throughout meeting. Major problems with U20/U17 age-groups (as in 2007). Still not sure who was first U20 Male ? (probably Craig Birch - Blyth 18:59). At time of submission, some times were not on results sheets, so some were estimated. Actual times included: P Gold 51:42 and D Whitmore 52:17. Since found out that previous Heaton victory in SM team event was in 1966. Full results on HH website.

 
English Schools Sainsbury's Cross Country Cup.
Regional Final.  Tadcaster Grammar School.  Sat. 8th Nov.
Results.
Intermediate Boys: 4km. 1 M Shaw (Nunth) 14:52; 2 F Roberts (Aller) 15:02; 3 M Roberts (Park V) 15:39; 4 F Ismail (Ermystead) 15:44; 5 H Lawson (RGS) 16:02; 6 J Brown (Hayd Br) 16:05
Teams: 1 Royal Grammar 45; 2 Emmanuel College 53; 3 Park View 68
Junior Boys: 3km.  1 R Loraine (Whick) 11:01; M Wilson (St Aid) 11:09; 3 C Peverley (Park V) 11:22; 4 R Harbottle (Whick) 11:32; 5 S Calvert (Caed) 11:33; 6 K Fox (John Fish) 11:36
Teams: 1 St John Fisher 62; 2 Ermystead, N Yorks 66; 3 Whickham 71  
Intermediate Girls: 3km.  1 L Galton (John Fish) 11:25; 2 R Denton (Dame A) 11:36; 3 N Burlinson (Carm) 11:44; 4 M Lowther (Queen Marg) 11:51; 5 Z Hewitson (Carm) 11:56; 6 H Makin (St Aid) 12:00
Teams: 1 St John Fisher 31; 2 Central High 46; 3 Dame Allans 61
Junior Girls: 2.5km.  1 E Megarry (John Fish) 9:57; 2 L Pages (Cent HS) 10:05; 3 L Wright (Dur J) 10:10; 4 A Fawcett (Park V) 10:16; 5 R Waugh (RGS) 10:26; 6 G Cornell (Park V) 10:40
Teams: 1 Central High 39; 2 Durham Johnston 61; 3 Giggleswick, N Yorks 7
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 10th November 2008).

Additional Comments:  Only results sent. These courtesy of ESAA website (8.00pm). Second year running, a complete unknown "athlete" Lucy Galton has won IG race. Looked to be a problem with JG result  as some Boys names were inserted. A male R&Z athlete was originally listed as finishing second. I have taken a big gamble in assuming it was Lucy Pages.
 
Jarrow Young Athletes Indoor Meeting.
Monkton Stadium.  Thurs. 6th Nov.
Results.
Under 17 Men:  60: 1 N Wood (J&H) 7.6; 2 M Antons (Gate) 7.6  600: 1 N Wood 1:57.8
Under 15 Boys: 60: 1 J Young (Gate) 8.7 (8.6ht)  600: 1 H Danby Platt (Hough) 2:01.8
Under 13 Boys: 60: 1 J Dos Santos (CleS) 8.8  600: 1 C Winn-Davison (J&H) 2:15.6
Under 17 Women:  60: 1 K Corner (J&H) 8.5; 2 A Hutchinson (J&H) 8.6  600: 1 K Corner 2:12.8
Under 15 Girls: 60: 1 L Mulvain (J&H) 8.3 (8.2ht); 2 A Smith (J&H) 8.5; 3 N Teasdale (J&H) 8.7 (8.6ht)  600: r1: 1 S Taylor (Birt) 2:02.7
Under 13 Girls:  60: 1 S Addison (J&H) 8.7; 2 S Robertson (Gate) 8.9   600: r2: 1 L Turner (Birt) 2:11.3
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 10th November 2008).

Additional Comments:  Only results sent. Entry was poorer than normal and meeting was over by 8.40pm.


Weekly Round-up
(to 2nd Nov).
Results from the New York Marathon: 1 M G Dos Santos (Braz) 2:08:43; 2 A Goumri (Mor) 2:09:07; 3 D Rono (Ken) 2:11:22; 4 P Tergat (Ken) 2:13:10  W: 1 P Radcliffe 2:23:56; 2 L Petrova (Russ, W40) 2:25:43 (World Masters rec); 3 K Goucher (USA) 2:25:53; 12 H Haining (W35) 2:35:11; 453 L Gibson (?) 3:25:38.
Result from Abergale 5: 1 N Swinburn (Bang U) 25:21 (by 26secs).
Results from the Derwentwater 10M at Keswick: 1 A Jones (Salf) 50:19; 2 S Hepples 51:48; 3 I Fisher (Ot) 52:52; 4 J Buis 53:56; 5 J Bulman 54:19; 6 SO'Grady 54:31; 12 P Waterston 56:54 (2nd M40); 15 P Lowe 57:36  M45: 1 G Dixon 60:26  M55: 2 A Catley 66:53  Teams: 1 Border 34; 2 North Yorks Moors 41; 3 Morpeth 68 
Women: 1 R Robinson (Kend) 57:47 (by 1min 36secs)  W50: 1 L Miller 71:11  W55: 1 J Kilgour 78:59  Teams: 1 Keswick 36; 2 Beckenham 66; 3 Heaton (C Buis, A Lorenzi, J Friend) 80.
Results from the Guy Fawkes 10M: 1 D Bilton (Leeds, M40) 52:29; 2 I Crampton (M45) 57:20.
Result from the Albert Park 5km (1st Nov): 1 S O'Grady 16:49; 2 M Armstrong (M40) 17:39  W: 1 S Gayter 21:17 (by 1min 38secs).
All info courtesy of AW, where the follwing 2008 UK Rankings for Under 17 Women included: 1500: 7 K Avery 4:29.60  3000: 3 L Park 9:39.22; 5 K Avery 9:45.34  80H: 3 R Liddell 11.41 (11.36w); 4 A Wood 11.4 (11.50)  300H: 13 S Wood 45.2 (45.57); 16 K Blaylock 45.47  HJ: 13 E Pringle 1.69; 14 J Baker 1.68  PV: 16 J Lawton 3.00  LJ: 13 A Wood 5.62  TJ: 1 E Pringle 12.08; 6 C Gill 11.74; 8 A Wood 11.37  SP: 6 T Breen 11.57; 10 E Pringle 10.99; 16 R Goodier 10.71
DT: 5 T Breen 37.15  HT: 5 K Mills 46.75; 14 K Barnard (Bord) 39.45  Hept: 8 A Wood 4342; 13 E Pringle 4295.
 
Gibside Fruit Bowl Trail Race.
Gibside Estate, Rowlands Gill.  Sun. 2nd Nov.
Morpeth Harrier Neil Wilkinson strode to an easy victory in yesterday's 12th Blackhill Bounders Fruit Bowl Trail Race, in the grounds of the Gibside Estate.
The course was shortened from it's normal 7M distance due to the recent heavy rain, which had made some parts dangerous.
Wilkinson soon headed the field of over 400 runners, opening up a 50m lead after the first kilometre.
The former North Eastern Cross Country champion, now a veteran, extended his advantage on the hilly course, to 77secs at the finish line, with Gateshead's Conrad Franks taking second place. Paul Whalley of Blyth finished third ahead of another veteran, Gary Hetherington of Sedgefield.
Sunderland's Michelle Holt comfortably won the Womens' race finishing in 15th position overall. Holt was content to follow the Tynedale pair of Sonia Morley and Karen Robertson in the early stages before pulling away to a 39secs victory. Veterans took the minor places with Morley finishing well clear of Heather Robinson of Chester Le Street. 
Result: Distance 10.5km.
1 N Wilkinson (Morp, M40) 36:10; 2 C Franks (Gate) 37:17; 3 P Whalley (Blyth) 37:39; 4 G Hetherington (Sedge, M45) 37:52; 5 C Morley (TWFB, M45) 38:06; 6 P Duffy (Unatt) 38:31; 7 C Hainsworth (Gate) 38:58; 8 P Redman (Sun, M40) 39:11; 9 P Brown (Blyth) 39:39; 10 D Turnbull (unatt) 39:55; 11 J Stephens (Low F, M50) 40:07; 12 G Burns (Black B, M40) 40:10; 13 M Jones (SSh, M45) 40:12; 14 D Robins (Heat) 40:42; 15 M Holt (Sun, SW) 41:09; 16 M Bunn (J&H, M50) 41:14; 17 R Barkley (Blyth) 41:33; 18 S Morley (Tyne, W40) 41:48; 19 G Sword (Sun S, W40) 41:52; 20 D McAllister (Heat, M40) 41:54
M50: 3 G Hewitson (Crook) 42:45  M60: 1 J Frazer (Blyth) 45:32; 2 L Greaves (Aur) 47:37  M65: 1 J Stephenson (Crook) 47:39; 2 R Moore (Tyne) 52:34  M70: 1 R Checkley (Heat) 56:33; 2 D Whitmore (SSh) 57:44
Women: 1 M Holt 41:09; 2 S Morley 41:48; 3 H Robinson (CleS, W45) 43:20; 4 C Jackson (Aln V, W45) 43:25; 5 K Robertson (Tyne, W35) 43:40; 6 F Shenton (Elv, W45) 43:47; 7 S Lister (Black B) 44:52; 8 J Dooley (Tyne) 45:37; 9 H Lambert (NSP, W50) 45:54; 10 F Turley (Heat) 46:03; 11 V Butler (Clare) 46:22; 12 C Heycock (unatt, W45) 46:24; 13 M Herworth (Clare, W35) 47:09; 14 D Ford (unatt, W35) 47:16; 15 M Evans (Low F) 47:57
W50: 1 M Loraine (Gate) 48:39  W55: 1 S Parr (CleS) 52:30  W60: 1 S Kirkup (CleS) 56:20; 2 P Gold (Heat) 56:50  W70: 1 E Armstrong (Tyne) 61:02
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 3rd November 2008).

Additional Comments:  All info used but in small print. Results courtesy of Ogles/Vera Robson. 413 finishers (last time: 86:30). Organisers could probably extend the limit to 600 allowing for drop-out rate. Weather was overcast but stayed dry after heavy overnight rain. Quite windy which dried ground as race progressed.

National Cross Country Relay Championships.
Berry Hill Park, Mansfield.  Sat. 1st Nov.
New Marske Harriers brought success to the region at Saturday's Saucony National Cross Country Relay Championships at Berry Hill Park, Mansfield.
The Cleveland club took the gold medals in the Under 20 Mens' race.
Dominic Shaw finished 11th on leg 1 before Ricky Stevenson took the lead on leg 2 clocking the day's fastest time. On the final leg, Russell Best held on, gaining victory by 6secs from the City of Norwich club. Gateshead finished in a creditable 5th place.
Morpeth, winners in 2005, were back in the medals finishing third in the Senior Mens' event.
Jon Taylor finished 9th on leg 1, with Chris Sampson moving to 8th on leg 2. Ian Hudspith moved to third on leg 3, a position maintained by Nick Swinburn.
Chester Le Street finished 5th in the Senior Womens' race, but had some consolation when Freya Murray moved from 18th to 2nd on leg 2, clocking the fastest time, a feat she also accomplished at the National Road Relay Championships two weeks earlier.. 
Results.
Senior Men: 4x5km.
1 Bedford & County 61:10; 2 Newham & Essex Beagles 61:30; 3 Morpeth 61:37 (J Taylor 15:20, C Sampson 15:35, I Hudspith 15:12, N Swinburn 15:30); 4 Notts AC 61:44; 5 Sale, Manchester 62:20; 6 Leeds City 62:25
Fastest: S Vernon (Stock) 14:51; M Skinner (B'hth)14:55; A Bowden (Harr) 14:55
Under 20 Men: 3 x 3km: 1 New Marske 27:20 (D Shaw 9:22, R Stevenson 8:45, R Best 9:13); 2 City of Norwich 27:26; 3 Liverpool H 27:37; 4 Aldershot, Farnham & District 27:46; 5 Gateshead 27:54 (A Stanton 9:15, J Gibson 9:39, R Murray  9:00)
Fastest: R Stevenson 8:45; J Wilkinson (Leeds C) 8:57; M Goose (Norw) 8:58; R Murray 9:00
Under 13 Boys: 3x2km: 1 Aldershot, Farnham & District 21:06; 2 Tonbridge 21:32; 3 Chiltern 22:06; 7 Chester Le Street 22:33 (R Jordan 7:42, C Peverley 7:24, D Pickering 7:27); 17 Sunderland 22:58 (L Irvine 7:40, T Johnson 8:04, M Wilson 7:14)
Fastest: M Goddard (Chilt) 6:53   
Senior Women: 3x3km: 1 Charnwood 30:44; 2 Havering & Mayesbrook 31:00; 3 Kendal 31:16 (R Robinson 10:19, S Tunstall 10:42, G Miles 10:15); 4 Hallamshire 31:21; 5 Chester Le Street 31:22 (M Czarnecka 10:44, F Murray 9:47, M Turner 10:51)
Fastest: F Murray 9:47; S Morris (WS&E) 10:04; F Fullerton (Hav) 10:04
(Newcastle Journal:  Mon. 3rd November 2008).

Additional Comments: All info used but in small print. Results courtesy of "ECCU" website (6.00pm). Have rounded up/down as chip times were (Illegally) in hundredths. Apparently weather was overcast but dry. Further results included:  SM: Leeds City (A Buckley 15:30 leg 1); Loughborough Students (18th) (L Moses 15:39 leg 2, P Hutton 16:50 leg 3);  Newham & Essex Beagles B (21st) (R Cole 16:23 leg 3); 46 Morpeth B 67:49 (M Brown 16:04, D Swinburne 16:36, R Floyd 17:10, M Hegarty 17:59) ; 52 North Shields Poly 68:42 (R Stephenson 16:06, M Dawson 16:36, T Brannon 17:17, V Hemy 18:43)  U15B: 21 Gateshead 21:03 (T Oliver 7:03, J Boyd 6:53, R Costello 7:07)  SW: Loughborough Univ (27th) (A Snook 11:46 leg 2); 32 Gateshead 35:04 (M Ferrier 10:40, J Trowbridge 11:20, M Loraine 13:04); 45 Chester Le Street B 36:36 (T Laws 11:32, A Hunter 11:48, J Tinkler 13:16)  U13G: 25 Chester Le Street 25:11 (A Fawcett 8:17, A Oliver 8:18, N Wilson 8:36)
 
back | top
 
Return to Les V's homepage.